Darksat IT Security Forums
September 21, 2019, 10:17:22 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Darksat IT Security Forum
From Firewall Support, AntiVirus Questions, Spyware problems, Linux and Windows Security, Black Hat SEO right down to Website Design and Multimedia
 
  Home Help Search Gallery Links Staff List Login Register  

Changing IP


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Changing IP  (Read 2236 times)
Alpha
Apprentice
**
Posts: 30


Alpha, the One & Only Radio Fanatic


View Profile WWW
« on: September 19, 2007, 05:55:04 am »

Not sure i'm posting this in the right section.

I'm trying to change my IP but it doesn't work, I've turned the modem off for a few seconds and even off all night and iit still didn't work.

I even did the cmd ipconfig thing and all it did was give me the same ip. Perhaps it's just one of the uber statics.

i'm on Virgin NTL.

Thanks for your help Embarrassed Embarrassed Embarrassed
Report Spam   Logged

Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2007, 05:57:08 am »

i believe you have to unplug it, for like 10 seconds.
never done it just what I've heard.
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2007, 06:28:49 am »

Your IP number seems to be fixed.
Which is handy if you ever want to host a webserver.

You could always just use a proxy if you want to change your IP.
Report Spam   Logged
Alpha
Apprentice
**
Posts: 30


Alpha, the One & Only Radio Fanatic


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2007, 11:36:02 am »

I've have turned it off for more than 10 seconds.

Anyway, thanks for your help. Cheesy
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2007, 01:06:39 pm »

You could also change your ISP.
 Wink
Report Spam   Logged
solidghost
Master
*****
Posts: 737



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2007, 04:33:26 pm »

How about waiting for a hour later?
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2007, 04:52:34 pm »

He has had the Same IP number for the past 4 months.
Im guessing its permanent.
Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2007, 02:09:12 am »

is this not good?
you can pay a lot for a static ip address.
Report Spam   Logged
Alpha
Apprentice
**
Posts: 30


Alpha, the One & Only Radio Fanatic


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2007, 03:36:41 am »

You could also change your ISP.
 Wink

I could do that, or i could just learn how to use Foxyproxy. :[ Cheesy
Report Spam   Logged
solidghost
Master
*****
Posts: 737



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2007, 04:39:00 pm »

For my ISP, I too have the same IP address for a long time. Mainly because I don't off my cable modem.
But from what I heard, all you have to do is to switch off the modem for a hour or so, hope someone else gets your IP address and you will be issued another IP Address.
Report Spam   Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
eXTReMe Tracker
Security Forum
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy
Page created in 0.094 seconds with 14 queries.