Darksat IT Security Forums
September 28, 2021, 03:56:17 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Darksat IT Security Forum
From Firewall Support, AntiVirus Questions, Spyware problems, Linux and Windows Security, Black Hat SEO right down to Website Design and Multimedia
 
  Home Help Search Gallery Links Staff List Login Register  

My Desktop Computer


Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: My Desktop Computer  (Read 2814 times)
b0ndz
N00b
*
Posts: 5


gang(*)


View Profile WWW
« on: October 04, 2007, 04:43:02 am »

heyy name tommy (call me b0ndz)  um as you can see im new to this forum, im also semi new to hacking and computer related issues etc.
so yeah i hope to be here for a long time and hope to positively contribute to the forum.

ok i just wanted some feedback on a computer im planning to buy, its not like something top of the range or expensive, its pretty much just for my room, play CS and other random stuff.
so what do you think? any recommendations on things i should change or upgrade?
all feedback is greatly appreciated.


--------
Quad Core 2.4Ghz 1066FSB Q6600
--------
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3
--------
Corsair 4G DDR2 800
--------
NVIDIAŽ GeForce 512mb 8600GT
--------
SATA II 500GB
--------
20x DVD-RW Dual Layer
--------
Audio Card: Realtek ALC889A
--------
Network card: RTL 8111B chip
--------
600Watt PSU With CoolerMaster Mystique 631 (aka Wavemaster II)
--------



i added links to sites which explain each product a bit better.
« Last Edit: October 04, 2007, 04:55:47 am by b0ndz » Report Spam   Logged

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2007, 04:54:00 am »

"sweet rig"
Some expensive stuff Shocked, quad core's rule though.
I cant see anything you could even upgrade any more Cheesy.
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2007, 06:10:38 am »

Hi B0ndz
Welcome, this is a geat place to learn.
Got any questions about anything, dont hesitate to ask.
The best way to learn is to ask questions, and we are not as newbie unfriendly as most hacker/security forums so you can ask anything you want.
Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2007, 07:25:35 am »

I think this is the only forum you can go to and not get flamed for being a newbie.

I have seen that avatar somewhere before :s.
Report Spam   Logged
solidghost
Master
*****
Posts: 737



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2007, 08:51:17 am »

How about getting a RAID setup?
Report Spam   Logged
b0ndz
N00b
*
Posts: 5


gang(*)


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2007, 01:40:58 am »

How about getting a RAID setup?

ok i sorta get what RAID is, but if someone could explain it better it might help.

*Also isnt RAID more for servers and workstations? this is more a home computer.
**I was also thinking if i use RAID 1 let say wouldnt that slow the computer down? because it would have 2 copy stuff to 2 HD? im just like guessing. i dont realy know much about the others 234 etc..

I think this is the only forum you can go to and not get flamed for being a newbie.

I have seen that avatar somewhere before :s.

yeah i found it on this site and i liked it Tongue

//

Oh and thanks for the warm welcome Neo and Darksat (:
« Last Edit: October 05, 2007, 02:43:17 am by b0ndz » Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2007, 03:01:26 am »

Its faster, instead of cramming a load of information down one cable it can cram all that data down 2 cables allowing you to use the data much faster.
I cant say I've seen a gaming pc without RAID Grin.
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2007, 06:40:10 am »

Raid 1 is surprisiongly fast because each harddrive can write the data to disc independently of the other, and then you can read the data from one drive at regular speed if one drive fails, or both drives for extra speed.
Raid 0 is the other option, it splits the data across both drives and treats them as one large drive, which gives you more space but I would recommend backing up regularly, cause if one disc fails, the data which is split across both drives goes as well.
I would go with Raid1 myself.
Report Spam   Logged
solidghost
Master
*****
Posts: 737



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2007, 08:46:47 am »

Speed go for stripping.
safety and redundancy go for mirroring
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2007, 10:05:47 am »

Raid1 (mirroring) is fast as well, the only disadvantage is the extra hard drive space used.
Report Spam   Logged
b0ndz
N00b
*
Posts: 5


gang(*)


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: October 05, 2007, 06:51:10 pm »

ok so im planning on stripping. RAID 0.
About backing up, the site i went to said daily.. how long does it take to backup a HD(approx)? and would i need to back up each HD to a separate external HD?

oh and i found a good image that explain RAID quite well.
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: October 05, 2007, 07:50:46 pm »

You only need daily backups if you have new data you want to ensure stays saved every day.
If its a webserver with a load of financial Data, yes a daily backup is essential, if its just a gaming machine then just whenever you install a new game or make any changes you want to save, and no, you dont need seperate hard drives for each raid drive as a raid system will treat both drives as one big hard drive.
Also as for backup time, it depends on the ammount of data, the speed of the hard drive and the backup method used.
Your generally talking about 5minutes per Gig of data using something like genie soft backup manager.
So if you have 12 Gigs of data thats around an hour roughly.
Report Spam   Logged
b0ndz
N00b
*
Posts: 5


gang(*)


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 08, 2007, 02:04:26 am »

hey what do i need to get a RAID 0 setup?

hardware? software?
Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: October 08, 2007, 02:42:23 am »

software i believe, normally get it with the hdd's, or you can download it just look for the drivers.
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: October 08, 2007, 05:08:53 am »

I think this might help you.
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=830&page=5
Report Spam   Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
eXTReMe Tracker
Security Forum
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy
Page created in 0.047 seconds with 13 queries.