Darksat IT Security Forums
October 18, 2019, 10:39:48 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Darksat IT Security Forum
From Firewall Support, AntiVirus Questions, Spyware problems, Linux and Windows Security, Black Hat SEO right down to Website Design and Multimedia
 
  Home Help Search Gallery Links Staff List Login Register  

Disk Boot Error after installing second harddrive improperly


Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Disk Boot Error after installing second harddrive improperly  (Read 2286 times)
ashiq88
N00b
*
Posts: 4



View Profile
« on: August 08, 2008, 03:42:44 am »





Well, I just keep on getting a "BOOT DISK ERROR" When the machine boots up.

Well, my original drive was set to be Cable Select...
The new drive I was adding was set to be a Slave...
Problem was, I (Not realising what I was doing) hooked the slave up to the first connector on my IDE cable, and my original drive to the second connector on my IDE cable. The machine only picked up the newly added drive, which made me realise my grievous error. I quickly switched the cables around, and recieved a "BOOT DISK ERROR". Throw in a Windows XP CD and everything works fine, leave it out, and the BOOT DISK ERROR returns. I'm pretty sure that a reformat and a clean install would fix the problem, but is there some other way around this?
Report Spam   Logged

Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2008, 10:00:39 am »

I say update to SATA don't get this problem Cheesy.

But yeah I would say your slave has messed it up, turn your CS drive to Master and you should be fine, then check your Master is actually being booted first in the BIOS.

From the looks of your error it hasn't got near your OS so its not your OS's problem.
Report Spam   Logged
solidghost
Master
*****
Posts: 737



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2008, 06:30:40 pm »

What do you mean by throwing in a WinXP CD? You mean booting up from the CD or it boots frm your HDD with the WinXP CD in?
Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2008, 03:45:44 am »

I would think he means reinstalling windoze.
Report Spam   Logged
solidghost
Master
*****
Posts: 737



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2008, 10:25:59 pm »

From what I read, I don;t think that he meant that.
More like having the WinXP CD in and then being able to boot up. But even that's weird.
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2008, 10:02:04 am »

Yeah its cut and paste spam, dont expect a response.
Report Spam   Logged
khan77
N00b
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2008, 05:16:33 am »

Dear sir
I have proble that display related. pc moniter for ok,
RAM for ok,SMPS for ok. solve my problem .
anythin masage (abcd.....)som no display.
Report Spam   Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
eXTReMe Tracker
Security Forum
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy
Page created in 0.047 seconds with 14 queries.