Darksat IT Security Forums
October 19, 2019, 07:45:54 pm
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Darksat IT Security Forum
From Firewall Support, AntiVirus Questions, Spyware problems, Linux and Windows Security, Black Hat SEO right down to Website Design and Multimedia
 
  Home Help Search Gallery Links Staff List Login Register  

help me setup a network.


Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
Author Topic: help me setup a network.  (Read 10732 times)
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #30 on: February 16, 2007, 03:15:09 am »

i did theirs a link above linking to cmd.jpg
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #31 on: February 16, 2007, 03:35:13 am »

Im getting a 404 page.
Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #32 on: February 16, 2007, 03:47:17 am »

http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/9893/cmdct5.jpg
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #33 on: February 16, 2007, 10:23:45 am »

Well it looks to me like you have a web tunnel enabled and DHCP off on your Ethernet connection.
Thats probably not a good idea, turn off web tunnel, turn on DHCP on ethernet and that should be ok then.

I would like to see the data for both machines if your still having problems after that, if you could right click, copy all paste the data here I will see can I see anything else.
Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #34 on: February 16, 2007, 11:53:42 am »

I set them manually be because they didnt work automatically, I'll go get the other machines results in a min.
Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #35 on: February 20, 2007, 05:38:37 am »

Sorry was a bit late http://img87.imageshack.us/img87/2175/cmdad0.jpg
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #36 on: February 20, 2007, 05:41:51 am »

You need to enable DHCP on the second machine.
Also im not sure how your tunnel software will affect things.
Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #37 on: February 20, 2007, 05:48:03 am »

So that just involves making it automaticly obtain DNS and IP
Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #38 on: February 20, 2007, 05:51:12 am »

On the 2nd pc it says limited or no connectivity
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #39 on: February 20, 2007, 07:14:13 am »

Is your ipconfig /all command window still showing 2DHCP enabled:No

Also, what web-tunnel software are you using?
Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #40 on: February 20, 2007, 07:20:51 am »

I don't know didn't even know i was running any untill i saw ipconfig.
Report Spam   Logged
Darksat
Administrator
Master
*******
Posts: 3303



View Profile WWW
« Reply #41 on: February 20, 2007, 11:56:53 am »

Well switch on DHCP and See what happens.
Report Spam   Logged
Defcon 5
Master
*****
Posts: 2410



View Profile WWW
« Reply #42 on: February 20, 2007, 12:13:14 pm »

limited or no connectivity
Report Spam   Logged

Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
eXTReMe Tracker
Security Forum
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy
Page created in 0.031 seconds with 11 queries.